Top

Scientific Programme - Advanced Programme


FRIDAY OCTOBER 29
08.00 Welcome and introduction
R. de Franchis (Milan)
08.10 Lecture 1:
New concept of risk stratification
Speaker: J. Abraldes (Edmonton)
08.30 Lecture 2:
Clinical stages and ordinal outcomes in portal hypertension
Speaker: G. D’Amico
08.50 Lecture 3:
Life style and genetic modifiers of progression of Compensated Advanced Chronic Liver Disease (cACLD)
Speaker: A. Berzigotti (Bern)
09.15Linea
13.00
Session 1
EVALUATION AND RISK STRATIFICATION
09.15 PART 1: HVPG as a gold standard
Chairpersons: J.C. Garcia-Pagàn (Barcelona), Z. Haskal (Charlotteville)
H. Ferral (Evanston), R. Gaba (Chicago), F. Schepis (Modena)
10.00 Coffee break and poster viewing
10.30 PART 2: Non-invasive surrogates for cACLD, CSPH, Varices
Chairpersons: A. Berzigotti (Bern), J. Genescà (Barcelona) Panelists: J.G. Abraldes (Edmonton), S. Augustin (Barcelona),
J. Fallowfield (Edinburgh), M. Thiele (Odense)
13.00 Lunch break
14.00Linea
18.20
Session 2
NEW SCENARIOS
14.00 PART 1: Progression and regression of cirrhosis
Chairs: W. Laleman, D. Patch
14.00 PELS in progression. Can they regress?
Speaker: I. Wanless (Halifax)
14.20 Fibrogenesis and regression of fibrosis
Speaker: M. Pinzani (London)
14.40 Angiogenesis and progression of ACLD
Speaker: V. Shah (Rochester)
15.00 Drugs to modify liver fibrosis progression and regression (preclinical and clinical studies)
Speaker: J. Gracia (Barcelona)
15.20 PART 2: Impact of etiological therapy for cirrhosis
Chairpersons: M. Mandorfer (Vienna), E. Tsochatzis (London) Panelists: S. Francque (Antwerp), J. Jia (Beijing),
S. Lens (Barcelona), H. Yoshiji (Kashihara
16.40 Coffee break
17.10 PART 3: Impact of non-etiological novel therapies in cirrhosis
Chairpersons: A. Albillos (Madrid), J. Trebicka (Frankfurt) Panelists: J. Bajaj (Richmond), J. Gracia (Barcelona),
A. Krag (Odense), W. Laleman (Leuven), V. Shah (Rochester)
18.20Linea
19.30
Session 3
CLINICAL SETTINGS
18.20 PART 1: Preventing decompensation: review of current evidence
Chairpersons: J. Bosch (Bern), C. Ripoll (Halle)
Panelists: R. Bañares (Madrid), V. Calvaruso (Palermo),
A. Dell’Era (Milan), S. Gomes Rodrigues (Bern),
D. Tripathi (Birmingham), C. Villanueva (Barcelona)
SATURDAY OCTOBER 30
07.30Linea
8.30
Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium
SATURDAY OCTOBER 30
Baveno VII Workshop (continued)
08.40Linea
13.40
Session 3
CLINICAL SETTINGS(CONTINUED)
08.40 PART 2: Acute variceal bleeding
Chairpersons: V. Hernandez-Gea (Barcelona), D. Thabut (Paris) Panelists: A. Càrdenas (Barcelona), A. Escorsell (Barcelona),
G. Han (Xi’an), X. Luo (Chengdu), D. Patch (London),
B. Procopet (Cluj-Napoca), M. Rudler (Paris)
10.40 Coffee break and poster viewing
11.10 PART 3: Preventing further decompensation
Chairpersons: G. Garcia-Tsao (New Haven), T. Reiberger (Vienna) Panelists: C. Bureau (Toulouse), G. D’Amico (Palermo),
V. La Mura (Milan), S. Piano (Padua),
P. Tandon (Edmonton), L. Turco (Modena)
13.40 Lunch break
14.40Linea
17.40
Session 4
VASCULAR LIVER DISORDERS
14.40 PART 1: Splanchnic Vein thrombosis
Chairpersons: S. Sarin (New Delhi), D. Valla (Clichy)
Panelists: A. Baiges (Barcelona), M. Barrufet (Barcelona),
J.J. Kiladjian (Paris), A. Plessier (Clichy),
M. Primignani (Milan), F. Turon (Barcelona)
16.10 PART 2: Other issues in vascular liver disorders
Chairpersons: A. De Gottardi (Lugano), P.E. Rautou (Paris)
Panelists: S. Murad (Rotterdam), V. Paradis (Clichy),
M. Senzolo (Padua), L. Tellez (Madrid)
17.40 Closing remarks
R. de Franchis